Go to content

About us

Social Media YouTube twitter facebook blog

Former Directors

Presidents

Presidents
Name Term of Office Main Work Experience
Yu Hyeok-inYu Hyeok-in Jan. 3 – Oct. 9, 1992
  • - Senior Secretary to the President for Political Affairs
  • - Minister, Bureau of Public Information
  • - Chairman, Korea International Culture Association
Son Chu-whanSon Chu-whan Oct. 26, 1992 – Dec. 29, 1994
  • - Senior Secretary to the President for Political Affairs
  • - President, Sinmun
  • - Minister, Bureau of Public Information
Choi Chang-yoonChoi Chang-yoon Dec. 31, 1994 – Mar. 30, 1996
  • - Minister, Bureau of Public Information
  • - Senior Secretary to the President for Political Affairs
  • - Minister of Government Administration
Kim Jung-wonKim Jung-won Apr. 29, 1996 – Feb. 24, 1998
  • - Special Advisor to President Kim Yeong-sam, Democratic Liberal Party
  • - Second Associate Manager, Agency for National Security Planning
  • - Ambassador-at-large to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Lee Joung-binnLee Joung-binn Apr. 10, 1998 – Jan. 14, 2000
  • - Chairman, Institute of Foreign Affairs and National Security
  • - Korean Ambassador to Russia
  • - Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Lee In-hoLee In-ho Feb. 21, 2000 – Dec. 29, 2003
  • - Professor
  • - Korean Ambassador to Finland
  • - Korean Ambassador to Russia
Kwon In-hyukKwon In-hyuk Jan. 6, 2004 – Jan. 5, 2007
  • - Emeritus Professor, Institute of Foreign Affairs and National Security
  • - Korean Ambassador to France
  • - Korean Ambassador to the Netherlands
Yim Sung-joonYim Sung-joon Feb. 27, 2007 – Feb. 26, 2010
  • - Korean Ambassador to Canada
  • - Presidential Secretariat
  • - Senior Secretary to the President for National Security Affairs
kim Byung-KookKim Byung-Kook Jun. 14, 2010 – Mar. 1, 2012
  • - President, East Asia Institute
  • - Member, Presidential Commission on Policy Planning
  • - Professor, Department of Political Science, Korea University
Kim, WoosangKim Woosang Mar. 1, 2012 – May. 10, 2013
  • - Professor, Department of Political Science, Yonsei University
  • - Director, Institute of East & West Studies, Yonsei University
  • - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Commonwealth of Australia
Yu Hyun-seok May. 13, 2013 – May. 11, 2016
  • - Professor, Department of Political Science and International Relations, Kyung Hee University
  • - Secretary General, The Korean Association of International Studies
  • - Member, Evaluation Committee, Prime Minister's Office